Thursday, August 26, 2021
[…] We have the Kentucky Courage to stand up to big insurance companies and fight for you. We can schedule a free initial consultation to discuss your options available to you.

What is a Cumulative Trauma or Wear and Tear Injury?

A cumulative trauma injury or wear and tear is one in which damage to your body accumulates over time as you repeat certain motions and exert yourself to perform your job. The injury is due to excessive wear and tear on muscles, tendons and nerve tissues.

Kentucky’s workers’ compensation law acknowledges injuries caused by repeated stress and strain. At KRS 342.0011, definitions for Chapter 342, Workers’ Compensation, the statute says “Injury is defined as any work-related traumatic event or series of events, including cumulative trauma, arising out of and in the course of employment.”

To have a valid claim, you’ll need to have an established medical history including diagnostic tests that show greater than expected degenerative changes in the affected area of the body.  The condition must be related to work activity.

Types of Cumulative Trauma Injuries