Tuesday, May 31, 2022
[…] Our mission is to help you receive the proper KY workers’ compensation benefits provided by law.

Workers’ Comp Medical Benefits in Kentucky

Workers’ compensation is state-mandated no-fault insurance coverage provided to almost all full- and part-time employees in Kentucky. Most employers are required to provide workers’ compensation insurance coverage.

To take full advantage of the benefits available to you, you need to understand the breadth of what qualifies as a medical payment in the KY workers’ comp system.

Kentucky law (KRS 342.020) says that “the employer shall pay for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury or occupational disease as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and thereafter … or as may be required for the cure and treatment of an occupational disease.”

Work-related medical expenses may be payable for life in cases of permanent disability or terminal illness and must be paid within 30 days of receipt by the employer without copayments or deductibles.

Medical expenses covered by workers’ compensation include: